The world of non-commercial film and A-V |
Events Diary | Search | |||
The Film and Video Institute | Join us on Facebook |
AMATEUR
CATEGORY |
||||||||||||
GOLD AWARDS |
||||||||||||
Squatters In My Garage | Nature | Barbara Darby | Kent | |||||||||
Paws For Thought | Doc | Penny Love | Herts | |||||||||
Land Below The Wind | Holiday | Daphne M. Brown | Herts | |||||||||
Natalie | Story | Heron Productions | Petersfield | |||||||||
On Silk | Doc | Michael Slowe | London | |||||||||
Waterway To Wales | Doc | David A. Whitworth | W. Yorkshire | |||||||||
The Power of Three | Si - Fi | Ken Wilson, Phase 4 | Wakefield | |||||||||
Ten Of Harz | Holiday | Gordon Sharp | Clitheroe | |||||||||
I Just Knew | Drama | Phil Martin | Ascot | |||||||||
Elegia | Doc | Geoff Addis | Reading | |||||||||
Paris Revisited | Travel | John Astin | Herts | |||||||||
Chamberlain's Legacy | Doc | Paul Chater | Worcs. | |||||||||
Dream Out Of The Dark | Story | Tim Pruce, Alexis Lodge | Guernsey | |||||||||
The Talking Horse | Animation | Tana Fletcher | Berks | |||||||||
The Sanctity Of Life | Story | St. Cuthberts Films | Tyne & Wear | |||||||||
This Is For Joe | Story | Margaret Rogers, Paul Jordan & Paul Guntrip | Huddersfield | |||||||||
Voodoo Child - Blowfeld | Music | Alison Dewar, Nick Kirk & Chris Roberts | Nottingham | |||||||||
Verge | Drama | Alison Dewar, Nick Kirk & Chris Roberts | Nottingham | |||||||||
Prague:Paris Of The East | Doc | Ratcliffe College Film Club | Leicester | |||||||||
Menace | Drama | Dewsbury & Batley Camcorder Club, c/o Ian Jackson | Leeds | |||||||||
An Infertile Imagination | Comedy | Stoke Cine & Video Society | Cheshire | |||||||||
Lost | Drama | Channel 7 Productions | St. Neots | |||||||||
Mind Games | Drama | Channel 7 Productions | St. Neots | |||||||||
The Last Laugh | Story | Portsmouth Cine &Video Club | Portsmouth | |||||||||
My Darling John | Comedy | Valley Films | Kent | |||||||||
A Street In Russia | Doc | Petr Baran | Czechia | |||||||||
The Faded World Of Mine | Doc | L'ubor Patsch | Slovakia | |||||||||
Blood Marriage | Doc | Zerial Alessio | Italy | |||||||||
Ludwig der Springer | Doc | Jurgen Wisner | Germany | |||||||||
Seidene Fallen | Nature | Bernhard Schmitz | Germany | |||||||||
Mahlzeit | Experi | Robert Becker | Germany | |||||||||
Le Voleur D'ames (The Soul's Burglar) | Comedy | F. Bardiaux | Belgium | |||||||||
In The Beginning | Animation | Chris Saville | Australia | |||||||||
Picasso | Story | Vladimir Murtin,Andre Van Der Hout | Netherlands | |||||||||
Schola Europaea Symphony | Doc | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium | |||||||||
The Fly Paper | Story | Foxymon Film A Video | Czech Republic | |||||||||
Verspeelde energie (Wasted Energy) | Story | Henk van de Meeberg | Netherlands | |||||||||
SILVER AWARDS |
||||||||||||
You Can't Tell People | Doc | Tania Mathias | Middlesex | |||||||||
The Ferryman | Doc | Paul Desmond & Ian Craig | Essex | |||||||||
Cycle Shed Shocker | Story | Stuart Hubert | Kent | |||||||||
Havering Welcomes The Queen | Doc | Fred Curtis | Essex | |||||||||
The Replica | Doc | Ken Mills | Middlesex | |||||||||
Let The Children Come | Doc | Leo Ugo | London | |||||||||
The Lacock Legacies | Doc | Cliff Steanson | Tyne & Wear | |||||||||
I Feel Like A Woman | Musical | Alisa Joy Senior | East Yorks | |||||||||
Shrewsbury | Travel | Malcolm Whiteley | Lancashire | |||||||||
Robin + 5 | Doc | Danny Jarmann | Sussex | |||||||||
Act Of Faith | Doc | Roy Herbert | Kent | |||||||||
Journeyman | Doc | Terry Tkachuk.John W James | Middlesex | |||||||||
Mad Dogs Don't Relax | Comedy | Gerald Mee | Staffs | |||||||||
Galapagos Wildlife | Doc | Kay Bamford-Burnell, LACI | Worcester | |||||||||
Niagra | Travel | Keith G. Grierson | Dumfries | |||||||||
Mountain Paths | Doc | Jim Closs | Scotland | |||||||||
It's An Ill Wind | Story | Vic Strike | Cornwall | |||||||||
A Second Chance | Story | Ken Wilson, Phase 4 | Wakefield | |||||||||
A Good Day Out | Doc | Ken Wilson, Phase 4 | Wakefield | |||||||||
And Then… | Story | Barry Lockwood | West Yorks | |||||||||
The Last Post | Doc | Gordon Sharp | Clitheroe | |||||||||
Katie | Drama | James Sharpe | Herts | |||||||||
The Palmist's Future | Story | Mr R. H. Jarrett | Kent | |||||||||
Potter's Lunch | Doc | Michael Slowe | London | |||||||||
San Francisco - Sights & Sounds | Travel | Geoff Addis | Reading | |||||||||
Forgiven Not Forgotten | Doc | Ashley Bond | Bucks | |||||||||
The Wolf Rock Experience | Travel | John Fletcher | Felixstowe | |||||||||
Cricket At The Grass Roots | Doc | Graham Large | Middlesex | |||||||||
The End Of The Pier Show | Doc | Graham Large | Middlesex | |||||||||
Revitalising St. Pancras | Doc | John Astin | Herts | |||||||||
Road | Absract | Tim Jones | Kent | |||||||||
The Lecture | Comedy | Gordon Bullock | W. Midlands | |||||||||
Invasion Of The Storm Tourists | Comedy | Callie Ramsay & Barry Wenlock | Mid Wales | |||||||||
The Big Bounce | Story | Tim Pruce, Alexis Lodge & Tessa Canon | Guernsey | |||||||||
The Inconceivable Place | Doc | Christopher Bradley | Warwickshire | |||||||||
Gem of the Moors | Doc | John Harrison | West Yorks | |||||||||
Missing Alice | Drama | Dave Windle | Essex | |||||||||
In Darwins Footsteps | Doc | A. J. Futter | Northants | |||||||||
Lady Of The Airways | Doc | G.A.Clarke | Devon | |||||||||
Springtime | Animation | Alan Atkinson | Rugby | |||||||||
Blueprint | Drama | Alison Dewar, Nick Kirk & Chris Roberts | Nottingham | |||||||||
Daydream | Animation | Alan Taylor (WAVE at Long Eaton) | Nottingham | |||||||||
Tangled Web | Story | Evesham Movie Makers Club | Worcs. | |||||||||
Flashback | Story | Nuneaton Moviemakers | Leics | |||||||||
We Fought The Law | Comedy | The Old Lags | Ascot, | |||||||||
The Right Stuff | Doc | Huddersfield Video & Cine Club | Huddersfield | |||||||||
A Thin Line | Story | Altrincham Video Society | Cheshire | |||||||||
The Sefton Coast | Doc | Southport Moviemakers | Merseyside | |||||||||
A Nest | Doc | Yuri Kotovoy | Russia | |||||||||
Vetrny Mlyn (Windmill) | Doc | Zdenek Prikryl | Czechia | |||||||||
A Dream | Story | Tonu Ru & Eve Ester | Estonia | |||||||||
Mi Tio Paco | Story | Willy Van Der Linden | Belgium | |||||||||
Lady Elliot | Doc | Barry McKnight, Roger Cowland | Australia | |||||||||
Canowindra | Doc | Barry McKnight, Roger Cowland | Australia | |||||||||
The Retrieval | Story | Vladimir Murtin,Andre Van Der Hout | Netherlands | |||||||||
South By South West | Travel | Ned Cordery, Alberto Kniepkamp | U.S.A. | |||||||||
You Really Got Me… | Doc | Jiri Benes | Czech Rep | |||||||||
Magic Clown | Willy Van Der Linden | Belgium | ||||||||||
My Granddad's Autumn | Story | Film & Videohlub Bornholm | Denmark | |||||||||
BRONZE AWARDS |
||||||||||||
Music For Your Movies | Doc | William Bain | Lanarkshire | |||||||||
John | Doc | William Bain | Lanarkshire | |||||||||
The Bridge | Doc | Alan Gardner | Harpenden | |||||||||
The Beast In The Deep | Animation | Jeremy Bentliff | Cheshire | |||||||||
The Homecoming | Comedy | Margaret Chamberlain | Canada | |||||||||
Waterwatch | Dave Midgelow,Maurice Adcock | Nottingham | ||||||||||
Anglesey Abbey | Doc | Jack Gill, FACI | Essex | |||||||||
Floriade 2002 | Doc | Jack Gill, FACI | Essex | |||||||||
Let Us Sleep Now | Story | Richard Steele & Lucy Edwards One Shot Productions | Staffs | |||||||||
Help Wanted | Horror | Kevin Hiley & John Isles | W.Yorkshire | |||||||||
The Confetti Tree | Drama | Sue Close & Maurice Adcock | Derbyshire | |||||||||
A New Breath Of Life | Doc | Michael H. Camps | I. of Wight | |||||||||
Flutterby Time | Interlude | Michael H. Camps | I. of Wight | |||||||||
A Cheetah's Bad Day | Doc | Ivan & Dave Houghton | Herts | |||||||||
Musical Max | Story | Donald Crane | Manchester | |||||||||
Family Ties | Story | Donald Crane | Manchester | |||||||||
I Would Love To Do That | Story | Mike Hobbs, | Essex | |||||||||
Dolly Mixtures | Comedy | Mac Movies, Bert McCready | Scotland | |||||||||
Sting In The Tail | Drama | Mac Movies, Bert McCready | Scotland | |||||||||
Shore Line | Comedy | Mac Movies, Bert McCready | Scotland | |||||||||
Barcelona | Doc | Ian Brown, | Middlesex | |||||||||
Animation Animates Any Mate | Education | Albert Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
Bowling Along | Comp Ani | Albert Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
Alphabetical Order | Animation | Albert Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
Grandad 2 | Comedy | Harold Trill, FACI | Kent | |||||||||
All Saints | Doc | Harold Trill, FACI | Kent | |||||||||
The Cupboard Door | Factual? | Harold Trill, FACI | Kent | |||||||||
Tavern ! | Doc | Aivar Kaulins | Middlesex | |||||||||
The Seventh Age | Musical | Aivar Kaulins | Middlesex | |||||||||
The Potty Morris Festival | Doc | Christine Collins, FACI | Middlesex | |||||||||
Food For Thought | Doc | Ken Martin | London | |||||||||
Knock, Knock | Comedy | Ken Wilson, Phase 4 | Wakefield | |||||||||
Paul | Story | Barry Lockwood | West Yorks | |||||||||
The Sin Eater | Animation | Barry Lockwood | West Yorks | |||||||||
Wow | ? | Keith Tostevin | Guernsey | |||||||||
Another Wreck | Doc | Keith Tostevin | Guernsey | |||||||||
Fit O' The Toon | Doc | Daphne Barbieri | Dundee | |||||||||
The Water Of Life | Nature | Daphne Barbieri | Dundee | |||||||||
Victorian Touch | Doc | Derek Mathieson, FACI | Co. Durham | |||||||||
Scotland's Treasure Is Land | Doc | Angus Allan | Dundee | |||||||||
Mara Memories | Doc | A. Jordan | I.O.M | |||||||||
Japan | Travel | Mike & Pam Graham | Kent | |||||||||
Clarendon's Weekend At Sea | Doc | Graham Large | Middlesex | |||||||||
El Rastro | Doc | Graham Large | Middlesex | |||||||||
Ring A Ring O' Roses | Doc/Drama | Pat Menmuir | Scotland | |||||||||
Just An Ordinary Chap ! | Music | Mike Coad | Kent | |||||||||
The Globe Theatre | Doc | Kevin & Sheila Waters | Northants | |||||||||
The Serangoon Road | Doc | A. J. Futter | Northants | |||||||||
Ding Dong Dolly | Social | Peter Jeffery | Leicester | |||||||||
Hello Helen | Story | Alan Atkinson | Rugby | |||||||||
Building Tenacious | Doc | Dave Windle | Essex | |||||||||
Dr McArbres Tales Of Terror | Comedy | Steve Longhurst & Ian Wheeler | Portsmouth | |||||||||
The Stuart Affair | Drama | Portsmouth Cine &Video Club | Portsmouth | |||||||||
Passport To Happiness? | Comedy | Stoke Cine & Video Society | Cheshire | |||||||||
Mr & Mrs Mackintosh | Doc | Stoke Cine & Video Society | Staffs | |||||||||
Recycle Revolution | Comedy | Potters Bar Cine & Video Club | Herts | |||||||||
The Invite | Comedy | S.P.C.& V. C. | Kent | |||||||||
The Follower | Drama | Medway Camcorder Club | Kent | |||||||||
Backtrack | Story | Southport Moviemakers | Merseyside | |||||||||
Grave Endings | Comedy | Valley Films | Kent | |||||||||
Roots | Nature | Alex Szatmary | Canada | |||||||||
Twin Souls | Drama | Alex Szatmary | Canada | |||||||||
Acculteration | Doc | Samuel Rouse Ensley | U.S.A. | |||||||||
Helix | Drama | Nicholas Knutsen,Glenn Belden | Norway | |||||||||
Songs Of Jested | Doc | Ewald Vavra | Czechia | |||||||||
Gerettet(Rescued) | Comedy | Oskar & Daniela Siebert | Germany | |||||||||
No Signal | Animation | Franc Kopic | Slovenija | |||||||||
David… | Doc | Andy Doldissen | Australia | |||||||||
Die Prophezeiung | Doc | Barbara & Bernhard Zimmermann | Germany | |||||||||
Beet! (A Bite!) | Willy Van Der Linden | Belgium | ||||||||||
Wasernog post? (Was There Any Post?) | Story | Henk van de Meeberg | Netherlands | |||||||||
BLUE AWARDS |
||||||||||||
The Way Of A Stranger | Story | William Bain | Lanarkshire | |||||||||
Death In The House | Story | William Bain | Lanarkshire | |||||||||
Raddle Warf Wrinklies | Doc | Susan Jean Taylor | Clwyd | |||||||||
Myanmar I Found My Journey | ? | Michael J. Khan | Essex | |||||||||
Sharjah Sortie | Doc | Rex H. Edwards | Surrey | |||||||||
WWW. Boats | Doc | Peter Hughes | Kent | |||||||||
Drinking Glass | Animation | Joan Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
After Breakfast | Drama | Alan Moore | West Mids. | |||||||||
Echoes From The Past | Mood | Albert Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
Transitions | Musical | Albert Noble | Derbyshire | |||||||||
Reunion at Rahden,Germany | Doc | Derek Sims | Sussex | |||||||||
Finders Keepers? | Story | Angus Allan | Dundee | |||||||||
My Mate Rex | Animation | Laurence Calvert | Essex | |||||||||
Treloar | Doc | John & Ruth Chaplin | Hants | |||||||||
I'd Do Anything | Comedy | Dundee Camcorder Club | Angus | |||||||||
Wayfarer 1: The Search for the Devils Tower | Story | Alx Cruz,Kuro Reign Pictures | USA |
JUNIOR CATEGORY |
||||
Gold | Californication | Music | Robin La Tragna, Jamie Humphries, Ki Standly & Jamie Hanley | Devon |
Gold | Around The World | Animation | Sonia Ashbee | France |
Silver | What Choices? | Animation | Sat Am Animation Group | Manchester |
Silver | The Lost Dimension | Fantasy | Paul Andrew Shepherdson | Hull |
Bronze | A Short Film About Cannibalism | Comedy | Matt Baren, Alastair Taylor & Rob Brown | Worcs. |
Bronze | 24 Hour Race | Doc | James Price | Chorley |
Bronze | Tap Cat | Other | Jake Jones | Kent |
Blue | Ruislip Lido Railway | Doc | Matthew Streeton | Herts |
YOUTH CATEGORY |
||||
Gold | The Reunion | Horror | Terry Duff | Bristol |
Gold | Operation Gemini | Sci-Fi | Steven Smith | Basingstoke |
Gold | Etienen Mies | Story | Lale Nalpantoglu | Germany |
Gold | Horizontal Skip | Experi | Jorg Walther | Germany |
Gold | Tape | Drama | James Pope | Lancashire |
Gold | Something More | Abstract | Goldscreen Productions | N'umberland |
Gold | Trackside | Thriller | Goldscreen Productions | N'umberland |
Silver | Generation: Suicide | Experi | Tommy Bretherton | Lancs |
Silver | Intruder | Doc | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex |
Silver | The Movie | Comedy | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex |
Silver | Baby Steps | Music | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex |
Silver | The List | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex | |
Silver | The Fish Who Knew Too Much | Comedy | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex |
Silver | My Flesh Is Beautiful | Story | Hee Jung, Jwa | Korea |
Bronze | Reality Squared | Comedy | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | W. Sussex |
Bronze | They | Music | Peter J. Gardiner, Dan Skelt & Richard Dunford | Sussex |
Bronze | Forest: The Fall Of The Giants | Doc | Ashley Marvin,Hamed Amjio, Shazad Mahmood,David Barrett | Nottingham |
Bronze | Project SV | Doc | Bilac Azad | Nottingham |
Bronze | Fallen Angel | Music | Scott Sargeant, Helen Gibbons, Paris Groom, Matt Deeley | Watford |
Bronze | Master | Music | Piers Simmonds, Daniel Adams & Phillip Suddick | Watford |
Bronze | Morning Glory | Comedy | Erlend Bjelland | Norway |
Bronze | Matilda | Animation | Eleanor Agius | Hants |
Bronze | Saap Ni Kia Homla | Drama | Ratcliffe College Film Club | Leicester |
Blue | Untitled 03 | Humour | Lizzie Willsher | |
Blue | The Ghosts Of Nottingham | Doc | Kelly Goode & Gemma Bell | Nottingham |