IAC logo

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

Events Diary Search
The Film and Video Institute find us on facebook Join us on Facebook

 

BIAFF 2006 Main Page

BIAFF 2006 - Awards

Judging and Standards

15 first-stage judges working in frequently changing groups of three assessed all the entries and assigned them to grades:

Grade       meaning very roughly ...
BLUE Standard Shows promise but requires greater discipline.
BRONZE Standard A fairly good film with a few weaknesses.
BRONZE PLUS Standard Darned nearly a silver !
SILVER Standard A well-made movie that really holds your attention.
SILVER PLUS Standard Almost perfect but with perhaps a couple of  flaws.
GOLD Standard Real enjoyment, very high standard, close to perfection.

Entries gaining Gold Standard awards went on to the final judges who decided the International Standard Medals and special prizes.

First-stage judges:

Rob Day Annabelle Lancaster David Peffer
Bob Drake Reg Lancaster Mary Rouillard
Val Ellis Ken McRonald Peter Rouillard
Linda Gough Jean McRonald Norman Speirs
Carole Grieve Pat Menmuir Jan Watterson

Final Judges:

Richard Curry, FACI  |  Tony Edwards  |  Romy van Krieken

 

GOLD AWARDS

6885 27 Story Emmanuel Dubois France
Birth of a Notion - Simple Sisyphus, The 18 Animation Dick Horn & Colin Jones Kent
Car Park

6

Story Borderline Productions Kent
Cinemascope 20 Story Urbain Appeltans Belgium
Confidentially 22 Drama Ken & Carol Wilson West Yorkshire
Encounter

6

Drama Ken Wilson West Yorkshire
Grand Sale,The 10 Animation Tana Fletcher,Dolphin Puppeteers Berkshire
Little Wonders Of Nature 20 Doc Florent Van Opstal Belgium
Living In The Past 12 Travel Michael Gough, FACI Sunderland
Making Music

8

Doc Tristam Thomas Somerset
Still from 'Mutter'.    Mutter (Mother) 19 Story Oskar & Daniela Siebert Germany
Nasse Zigarren für Berlin
(Wet Cigars For Berlin)

8

Experiment Stephan Flint Germany
Nexus 19 Drama Berry Van Der Vorst The Netherlands
Plan B

1

Comedy C. M. Atkins, F.R.P.S. West Midlands
Rhythm In Steam

4

Music Geof Caudwell Derby
Sinking 13 Comedy Ken Wilson West Yorkshire
U 482

9

Drama Preston Movie Makers Lancashire
Until You Smile 19 Music Willy Van der Linden Belgium
Wie Die Zeit Verweht
(How The Time Flies)

5

Doc Uwe Germar Germany
SILVER PLUS AWARD
Angelus Mortis

7

Story Samuel Faict Belgium
Auf den Straßen von Manhattan 10 Sergej Rau Germany
Between Losing And Finding 54 Story Ernest Parkin & Peter Tilbury Portsmouth
Big Cats - Lions

7

Wildlife Daphne Barbieri Dundee
Change 10 Doc Rolf Mandolesi Italy
Colin 12 Story David Herbert West Sussex
Complaint, The 16 Story SGD The Netherlands
Still from 'Creatures of Hate'.

Creatures Of Hate
Website
13 Sci-Fi Laurie Calvert & Paul Miley Essex
Dark Hunter, The
    - Trailer: wmv (3MB) mov (4MB) website
74 Drama Mark Jackson, Duncan Cowan & Johnnie Oddball Middlesex
Death Of Innocents

3

Drama Channel 7 Productions St. Neots
Double Vie, La
    - music video | website
60 Story Atta Chui Cambridge Movies Workshop Cambridge
Dreamtime
- The Mystery Of The Fishpeople

6

Doc Renate Wihan Austria
Drumming Up Steam

6

George Senior East Yorkshire
Ebene 4 (Level 4)

8

Drama Film Club Reinickendorf Germany
Essence Of Quilt - A Tale of Two Brides 16 Story Philip Bridge Buckinghamshire
Fourday Strong As Iron, A 15 Doc Hoskens Els Belgium
Going Loco

4

Other Ron Prosser & Len Skipper West Sussex
Heroes Of Gondoro La 11 Doc David Newman, FACI Derby
It’s a Man Thing

7

Comedy Rochdale Movie Makers Rochdale
Kerala 14 Travel Andrew Tweed Hertfordshire
Land Of Smiles, The 19 Travel Arthur Gatcum Essex
Love In A Box 10 Doc Martin Page & Frances Belleli Essex
Many Of Our Aircraft Are Missing 22 Doc Trevor Bawn West Yorkshire
My Heart Is Broken Un-seen 29 Story Paul Page London
Mysterie van Nefertite, Het
(Nefertite's Mystery)
19 Story Henk van Venrooy & Ron Hofman The Netherlands
New Toy, The

2

Comedy W. James Gill South Devon
One Way Or Another 13 Comedy Eastbourne & District Camcorder Club Eastbourne
Perlmutt aus dem Waldviertel

6

Doc Erwin Sprenger Austria
Pill

1

Willy van der Linden Belgium
Pushkar

8

Travel Annette Lowe Jersey
Rocks 17 Comedy Steeple Bumpstead Junipers Haverhill, Suffolk
Sergio Stocca - La Tradizione
Plastica Della Poesia
11 Doc Alessio Zerial Italy
Shirley Ross 10 Doc Barry Lockwood West Yorkshire
Shortcut

5

Story Samuel Faict Belgium
Show Of Remembrance

8

Doc John Astin Hertfordshire
Sky Sommers Diary, The 73 Thriller Terry Duff Bristol
Something India 29 Comedy Callie Ramsay Powys
Sub Rosa 26 Mystery Chrisovalantis Aggelopoulos Greece
This Town Is Dying 12 Doc Petr Baran Czech Republic
Till Then

6

Story Westcliff Film & Video Club Essex
Transit Of Venus, The 15 Doc C. M. Atkins, F.R.P.S. West Midlands
Velocipedes 15 Doc Eric Parr Tyne & Wear
Warriors Of Hastings 89 Drama Scott Bailey Bedfordshire
Washed Away

8

Animation Alex Szatmáry Canada
Watermarks 12 Doc John Astin Hertfordshire
Wohin? (Where?)

8

Experiment Herbert Du Bois Germany
Working Venice 12 Travel John Astin Hertfordshire
Wormhole At Britwell Salome

5

Comedy Reading Film & Video Makers Berks
 
SILVER AWARDS
Artists In Paradise 22 Doc Rolf Leuenberger Switzerland
As Time Goes By 14 Doc Holger Hendricks, Fred Schmitz & Sabine Wenderholm Germany
At A Snail's Pace 2 Animated Geof Caudwell Derby
Bath Car Factory, The 11 Doc Philip Marshman & George Rose Wiltshire
Cappadocia By Balloon 5 Doc Frits Cohen London
Collector, The 3 Comedy Robert Lorrimer West Yorkshire
Conspiracy 10 Story Ian Craig & Paul Desmond Essex
Cynthia' Choice
    - website
16 Story Atta Chui, Cambridge Movies Workshop Cambridge
Dark Devotion 14 Story Jordan Kamellard Bedford
Dear Mommy 7 Drama Berry Van Der Vorst The Netherlands
Deliverance 14 Story Perth Camcorder Club Scotland
Donde Estas? (Where Are You?) 29 Drama Andreas Rauch Austria
Edge Of The Storm, The 14 Story Southport Moviemakers Southport
Still from 'Extreme Crime Fighter'.    Extreme Crime Fighter
14 Comedy Mark Jackson Middlesex
Fairy Tale, A 3 Animated Barry Lockwood West Yorkshire
From Potato To Starch 14 Doc Maria & Helmut Kristinus Austria
George Sleath, Military Cross 12 Doc Terence Wheatley Leicestershire
Gertrude 17 Story Heron Productions Petersfield
Handrail 1 Willy Van der Linden Belgium
Heading North 9 Doc Guido Haesen Luxembourg
High Society 11 Nature Gordon Sharp Clitheroe
Kites 7 Abstract David Ralph Bucks
Little Model Trains 10 Doc Ivo Renotiere Czech Republic
Living Churchyard, The 7 Doc Michael H. Camps Isle Of Wight
Lustre Ware 22 Doc Alan Tutt & Harry Lederman Eastbourne
Madeleine 28 Story Heron Productions Petersfield
Marble 36 Thriller Steven Lancefield West Sussex
Mind's Eye, A 35 Drama Berry Van Der Vorst The Netherlands
Missing 19 Story A.W.Wood, S.C.V.S. Cheshire
Mistaken Identity 12 Comedy Cleethorpes Camera Club N.E. Lincs
Monarch Of Meccano, The 15 Doc Aivar Kaulins Middlesex
More Sex, Please 1 Willy Van der Linden Belgium
Nightmares 12 Story J. McDonnell London
Oblivion 46 V.F.C. De Ijsselstreek, C.J.Behage Holland
Painting In Crete 13 Holiday Daphne Brown, LACI Herts
Projection Space 7 Experiment K-G Stenborg & Per Einarsson Sweden
Released 8 Story Samuel Faict Belgium
Ringing The Changes 13 Doc Penny Love, FACI Herts
Sale Of A Lifetime 7 Doc Joe Clark Gateshead
Salt & Vinegar 6 Animated Mark Jackson Middlesex
Shoe Master, The 9 Doc Roy & Jean Vickers West Yorkshire
Supporting Roles 5 Doc Darrin Reeves Middlesex
Sweetie 1 Willy Van der Linden Belgium
Tell Me About It 6 Comedy Nottingham Moviemakers Nottingham
Tell Us About It 9 Comedy Tynemouth Video Group Tyne & Wear
The Glowing Cross 25 Doc John Westwood & Graham Bell Australia
The Sleeper 5 Story Philip Martin Berks
Things Aint What They Used To Be 15 Doc Cleethorpes Camera Club N.E. Lincs
Time 3 Interlude Michael H. Camps Isle Of Wight
Unfinished Business 20 Story Evesham Movie Makers Club Worcs.
UNICA 05 9 Doc Alex Dove Hants
Walled Garden At Park Hill, The 12 Doc Peter Copestake Lancashire
Wednesday The Eleventh 13 Story C. Ensch, H. Sauber, J. Stirn & G. Haesen Luxembourg
Where Am I Going? 7 Doc Eduard Mocek Czech Republic
 
BRONZE PLUS AWARDS
50 Years Of Making Movies 12 History Alex Dove Hants
Alles Geschlossen (Everything Is Closed) 12 Comedy C. M. Atkins, F.R.P.S. West Midlands
Beautiful Dancer 6 Story Alison Flannery USA
Behind Silly Cow 15 Doc Darrin Reeves Middlesex
Billet, Le (The Note) 20 Comedy Jeannick & Pierre Michel France
City Safari 13 Doc Mike Coad Kent
Clipper Experience, The 13 Doc Graham Mathews Spital, Wirral
Cold Comfort 10 Comedy Robert Frost rstudios West Yorkshire
Duplication 9 Story Angus Allan Dundee
En Tur I Skogen Isteden
(A Tour in the Forest Instead)
12 Drama Nicholas Knutsen Norway
Enchanted Garden, The 4 Story Penny Johnson Hampshire
Evolution 1 Animated Erwin Sprenger Austria
Exhibition, The 1 Comedy Alessio Zerial Italy
First Kiss 4 Animated Alex Szatmáry Canada
Still from 'Flat Out'.    Flat Out 8 Comedy Spring Park C & VS Kent
Gambler 1 Comedy Alex Szatmáry Canada
Gannet Beach Adventure, The 9 Doc Gordon Sutton Surrey
Gateshead's Country Parks 12 Doc Noel Adamson Newcastle /Tyne
Goodly Manor, A 12 Doc Colchester Film Makers Club Essex
Greeves 15 Doc Lester Redding Essex
Hello 8 Story Borderline Productions London
Here Inside 4 Music Tristam Thomas Somerset
Horse Stingers and Devils Darning Needles 5 Doc David Murray Yorkshire
In Debt 36 Story Carl Ngo South Yorkshire
In Touch 41 Doc Terry Tkachuk London
Insomnia 8 Thriller Ian Phillip Gardner Isle of Wight
Invaders, The 30 Sci-Fi Scott Bailey Bedfordshire
Jesus Wept 7 Music Borderline Productions London
Magic Hat 1 Animated Jake Jones Kent
Mountain And The King, The 14 Holiday Trevor & Joan Spencer West Yorkshire
Nativity 1 Comedy Alex Dove Hants
Office, The 1 Abstract Barry Lockwood West Yorkshire
Old Friends 7 Story Dundee Camcorder Club Dundee
One Day At A Time 14 Doc Malcolm Whiteley Lancashire
Photo Finish 6 Thriller Aleck Rich Seddon Nottingham
Recycled Love 13 Story Arthur Gatcum Essex
Reeds 12 Doc Daphne Barbieri Dundee
Robot Workshop 13 Doc Laurie Calvert & Mike Onslow Essex
Rockstock 8 Promo Sutton Film Makers Surrey
Royal International Air Tattoo 2005 29 Doc Brian Ball Wiltshire
Scream, The 1 Story Helen Paszyn London
Seeing To Hear 5 Doc John Howden Essex
Semana Santa 13 Doc Ian Brown Middlesex
Short Film About Terrorism,A 7 Satire Ryan Cole & Ian Stowe London
Speed Date 3 Comedy Mark Jackson Middlesex
Story Behind "Old Glory", The 14 Story Eddy Saint Tyne & Wear
Strange Case Of The Doctors Journal, The 5 Story Mike & Pam Graham Kent
Surf Riders, The 5 Sport Vic Strike Cornwall
Talking Walls 10 Abstract Lee Dotan & Peter Viet-Lu Northampton
Ten Best ways of Entertaining Yourself on a Low Budget 7 Comedy M & B Studios Surrey
Travel Timeler, The 3 Sci-Fi Benjamin Dodd London
Unexpected Guest, An 5 Comedy Bill Johnson Warrington
Where's The Body? 5 Story Warrington Cine& Video Society Merseyside
Wishing Stone, The 22 Drama R. H. Jarrett Kent
Witness, The 15 Drama Nuneaton Moviemakers Warwickshire
Y-Fronts 9 Comedy Stuart Hubert Kent
Yuletide In Paradise 13 Travel Bill Bain, East Kilbride East Kilbride
 
BRONZE AWARDS
Amazing Thing, An

8

Comedy Sutton Film Makers Surrey
Anemonis 72 Drama Monja Art Austria
Blackpool - Another Life

4

Doc Christine Collins FACI Middlesex
Blythswood Care 17 Doc Gwen Whippy Kent
Brush With Eric, A 13 Doc Ken Mills Middlesex
Camcorder Expsure Tip

1

Brian & Maureen Ball Wiltshire
Chocolate Chimp

2

Comedy Ken Kasriel London
Coldfinger 16 Comedy Robert Lorrimer West Yorkshire
Cot

1

Abstract Barry Lockwood West Yorkshire
Edith

4

Story Alex Szatmáry Canada
Gesture, The

7

Story Southport Moviemakers Southport
Global Ha-Ha

7

Animated Franc Kopic Slovenia
Great Aunt Matilda Remembers 12 Story Bill Bain East Kilbride
Hill'y City, The

8

Doc Mike Hobbs Essex
In a Kenyan Country Garden

4

Doc Leo Ugo London
In Silence And Tears

8

Story Richard Steele, One Shot Productions Staffordshire
Isle Of May

5

Nature Peter Heap Perthshire
Jesus Blood

6

Christian Horn Germany
Job Satisfaction

5

Comedy Valley Films Kent
Just A Little Bit Of Fun

6

Comedy Paul Dowdall Essex
Lets Face It

2

Comedy Valley Films Kent
Long Way Down 27 Comedy Michael Robinson & Mike Long
Lost In Time

6

Doc Tristam Thomas Somerset
Memories Of Scene 2 20 Doc Bill Bain, East Kilbride East Kilbride
Model Story, A

8

Doc John Howden Essex
Movie Enthusiast, The

9

Doc Shooters Hill Cine & Video Society Kent
Namaste 29 Doc Geoff Harmer Hampshire
Nature's Scenic Art 10 Doc Frits Cohen London
Penguins

1

Comedy L & L & J Calvert Essex
Prime Cuts

1

Thriller Lester Redding Essex
Prophetess, The Bill Bain East Kilbride
Ring Of Fire

1

Doc David Newman, FACI Derbyshire
Roses

3

Marlinde van Hedel The Netherlands
RSPB Strathbeg

5

Nature Peter Heap Perthshire
Safe, The

1

Willy Van der Linden Belgium
Scene By Scene

5

Doc Ken Martin London
Testing The Water

6

Comedy Peter Jeffery Leicester
Time

3

Comedy Roger Svendsen Norway
Tramride To A Lady

5

Music Roy Herbert Kent
U.F.O. 15 Doc Ned Cordery & Alberto Kniepkamp U.S.A.
Vikings 22 Doc Kevin (Treasure) Waters Northants
Window Cleaner, The

4

Comedy Vic Strike Cornwall
Wings

5

Nat Hist Daphne Barbieri Dundee
Winter's Tale, A:
Whooper Swans At Martin Mere

9

Doc D. J. Belton Merseyside
 
BLUE AWARDS
My Video Shorts

4

Paul Dowdall & R. Wiskin Essex
Paradise Park 11 Doc Brian & Maureen Ball Wiltshire
Ploughing Match, The 11 Doc Derek Sims West Sussex
Royal Invitation, The

9

Comedy Ian Phillip Gardner Isle of Wight


Share your passions.

Audience silhouette.

Share your stories.

Page updated on 20 January 2011
Contact Webmaster
find us on facebook Join us on Facebook
Bookmark and Share
UNICA information UNICA member
Company Limited by Guarantee No. 00269085. Registered Charity No. 260467. Authors' views are not necessarily those of the Institute of Amateur Cinematographers. Website hosted by Merula. JavaScripts by JavaScript Source. Menu by Live Web Institute. Art work by Tony Kendle.