IAC logo
Film and Video Institute

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

 

Previous UNICAs || Event report | Many of the films screened at UNICA can be seen here
The British contribution | The Results - Bronze| The Results - Diploma

UNICA 2013 logo.

UNICA 2013 - AUSTRIA
Awards - Special, Gold & Silver

Special Awards

  • Most interesting national programme: GERMANY
  • Best film: MI OJO DERECHO (The Apple of my Eye) by Josecho de Linares (Spain)
  • Best Jeunesse film: WEISSER KRAGEN (White Collar) by Jörn Michaely (Germany)
  • UNESCO Delmiro de Caralt prize: STILLEN ! (Nursing Baby !) - Marcus Siebler (Germany)

Special Jury Awards for ...

  • A Remarkable Actress: Ania Ćwięka in Deep Silence by Daniel Tendaj (Poland)
  • A Remarkable Actor: Vahagn Grigoryan in The Clay Man by Aren Vatyan (Armenia)
  • A Remarkable Script: The Robbery by Kevin Langan (UK)
  • Remarkable Editing: Obsculta by Vito Labalestra (Luxembourg)
  • Remarkable Sound: Momentos by Pablo Polledri (Argentina)
  • Remarkable Camerawork: Decision by Sebastian Klinger (Switzerland)
  • Remarkable Direction: White Collar by Jörn Michaely (Germany)

and The Spielberg Award: Meru Lives by Bernhard Gisberger (Switzerland)

Gold Medal Winners

Still from 'White Collar '.
Still from 'Nursing Baby'.
Still from  'Welcome to My Place'.
Still from 'Momentos'.
White Collar / Weisser Kragen
by Jörn Michaely – Jeunesse (Germany)
Nursing Baby / Stillen !
by Marcus Siebler  (Germany)
Welcome to My Place / Fête comme chez vous
by Jean-Marc Rettig (France)
Momentos
by Pablo Polledri (Argentina)

Gold Medal Winners - Film School Category


Still from 'Apple of my Eye'.
Still from 'The Clay Man'.


Mi Ojo Derecho
(The Apple of my Eye)
by Josecho de Linares (Spain)
ԿԱՎԵ ՄԱՐԴԸ
(
The Clay Man)
by Aren Vatyan  (Armenia)

Silver Medal Winners

Still from 'Introspection'.
Still from 'My Promenade Leads Me Over the Abyss'.
Still from 'Under the Blue Skies'.
Still from 'Meru Lives'.
 
Introspection
by Jean-Marc Lonfils (Belgium)
My Promenade Leads Me Over The Abyss /  Mein Wandelweg führt über Abgründe
by Doris Dvorak (Austria)
Under The Blue Sky / Bajo El Cielo Azul
by Martin Salinas  (Argentina)
Meru Is Alive  / Meru lebt
by Bernhard Girsberger  (Switzerland)
Still from 'Lila'.



Lila
by Sebastián Dietsch (Argentina)



Silver Medal Winners - Film School Category

Still from 'The Naked Hours'.



The Naked Hours / Goli Sati
by Igor Bezinović (Croatia)



World Minute Movie Cup

Still from 'Happy Christmas'.
Frohes Fest (Happy Christmas)
by Frank Dietrich & Manfred Hennig  (Germany)




Previous UNICAs || Event report | Many of the films screened at UNICA can be seen here
The British contribution | The Results - Bronze| The Results - Diploma