The world of non-commercial film and A-V |
Events Diary | Search | |||
The Film and Video Institute | Join us on Facebook |
BIAFF 2012 - THREE STAR AWARDS |
Bollards | Bedtime Story | The Better Half | |
Entry by: = individual = overseas = junior = youth = club Clickable links = the film's website = a "making of" article = available to watch in BIAFF 2012 Online |
Blériot | 9 | documentary | Eric Montague | Dorset | ||||||||||||||
Blitz | 3 | horror | Sophie Greig, Charlie Manton, Catherine Ward-Thomas | Surrey | ||||||||||||||
Bollards | 1 | fantasy | Jill Lampert | Birmingham | ||||||||||||||
Bradgate Park | 11 | documentary | Brian Ratcliffe | Leicestershire | ||||||||||||||
Brew-hoo | 2 | comedy | Anthony Elliott | West Yorkshire | ||||||||||||||
British Wildlife Centre, The | 32 | documentary | Copthorne Camcorder Club | Horsham | ||||||||||||||
Carbon Footprints | 9 | drama | Surrey Border Film & Video Makers | Surrey | ||||||||||||||
Chasing My Tail | 13 | drama | Alexander Aitken, Dominic Aitken, Sean Nelis and Martin Williams | Derbyshire | ||||||||||||||
Crazy | 4 | music video | Chloe Parsons and Charlotte Gardner | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Cut Price Avatar, A | 1 | comedy | Phillip Reynolds | Australia | ||||||||||||||
Dark and Light, The | 6 | thriller | Dan Allen | Essex | ||||||||||||||
|
Dead and Wed The Tragic Love | 10 | story | Chesworth Farm Easter School 2011 | Brighton | ||||||||||||||
Dead Heads | 3 | animation | Dylan Amos, Evie Bushby, Billy Crisp, Dylan Dent, Nicole Greham, Lucas Hughes, Bradley Leatherbarrow, Adam Nodding & Mark Young | County Durham | ||||||||||||||
Divorce Is So Final | 12 | drama | East Renfrewshire Camcorder Club | Glasgow | ||||||||||||||
Don't Turn Your Back | 2 | wildlife | William Fuller | Hampshire | ||||||||||||||
Duel, The | 4 | animation | Alan L Brown | South Queensferry | ||||||||||||||
e.Motion Fragments | 3 | music video | Vito Labalestra | Luxembourg | ||||||||||||||
Eco | 16 | drama | Borderline Shorts | Kent | ||||||||||||||
Elevating Descent | 5 | comedy | Ken Geen | Cardiff | ||||||||||||||
La Faîs'sie d'Cidre | 11 | documentary | Annette Lowe | Jersey | ||||||||||||||
Fassnacht! | 8 | documentary | Graham Large | Middlesex | ||||||||||||||
|
Fruity Stripper | 1 | animation | Pol Wood | Staffordshire | ||||||||||||||
George's Progress | 11 | documentary | Annette Lowe | Jersey | ||||||||||||||
Gildings Auctioneers - The First 30 Years | 14 | documentary | Market Harborough Movie Makers | Market Harborough | ||||||||||||||
Glorious Windermere | 10 | documentary | G. B. Ducker | Cumbria | ||||||||||||||
Godiva | 1 | one-minute | Gerald Bishop | Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||
Goodbye Benacre Broad | 7 | documentary | Lowestoft Cine & Camcorder Club (Phoenix Group) | Lowestoft | ||||||||||||||
Haunting of Memory, The | 21 | ghost story | James Chalmers & Sue Bence | Cheshire | ||||||||||||||
Heaven's Morning Breaks | 6 | documentary | Gerald Bishop | Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||
How Grandma Kept Her Cool | 2 | comedy | Phillip Reynolds | Australia | ||||||||||||||
Hunger, The | 6 | horror | Northern Stars, Elizabeth Lockey, Ben Harris, Jacob Gowland, Kara Nelson,Caitlin Irwin & Hannah Potter | Newcastle Upon Tyne | ||||||||||||||
|
Husky | 20 | drama | Dan Allen | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Hymn to the Sun, The | 28 | drama/musical | Emmanuel Duchez | France | ||||||||||||||
Ideal House Comes to Sussex | 7 | comedy | David R. Fen | Horsham | ||||||||||||||
In Englands Green and Pleasant Land | 11 | reportage | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium | ||||||||||||||
Katy & I | 4 | documentary | Ollly Newport | Worthing | ||||||||||||||
Kites and Creatures | 4 | documentary | Eric Parr | Tyne & Wear | ||||||||||||||
Land of the Schuttig | 25 | documentary | Howard Johnson | West Sussex | ||||||||||||||
Last Puppet Show, The | 10 | documentary | Tasmanian Movie Makers | Australia | ||||||||||||||
Learning to Fly | 5 | story | Lester Redding, John Ford, Tony Ford | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Letters of War (1915) | 4 | docu-drama | Tim Bush, Nick Bush, Freya Morrison, Lola Morrison | Watford | ||||||||||||||
|
Life on the Stade | 9 | documentary | Richard & Brenda Troughton | Kent | ||||||||||||||
Life With Colour | 7 | documentary | Franc Kopic | Slovenia | ||||||||||||||
Lifeguard | 6 | comedy | Northern Stars, Alex Ayre, Andrew Peacock, Joe Dixon, George Woodhouse & Tanith Pyner | Newcastle Upon Tyne | ||||||||||||||
Lubenham Scarecrows Weekend, The | 20 | documentary | Market Harborough Movie Makers | Market Harborough | ||||||||||||||
Lucifer | 3 | story | Alex Knill, Michael Bryant, William Haley & Louisa Bryant | Pontypridd | ||||||||||||||
Madagascar Rain Forest | 12 | documentary | Kay Bamford-Burnell | Worcester | ||||||||||||||
Magia | 1 | one-minute | Vito Labalestra | Luxembourg | ||||||||||||||
Magician | 6 | story | Sammy Jones, Worthing High School Film Club | Worthing | ||||||||||||||
Miami 2 Ibiza | 3 | music video | Jude Leigh-Kaufman | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Nature of Poland | 22 | documentary | Martín Arañó Oller | Spain | ||||||||||||||
|
Not His Type | 8 | comedy | Surrey Border Film & Video Makers | Surrey | ||||||||||||||
On the Map | 12 | comedy | Gosport & Fareham Camcorder Club | Southampton | ||||||||||||||
Only Lyon | 16 | documentary | Patrick Woodcock | Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||
Open Door, The | 5 | thriller | Dan Allen | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Overheard on a Saltmarsh | 2 | poem | Edward Kinge | Herts | ||||||||||||||
Perfect Sunday, The | 2 | fantasy | Lucy Amelia Shepherd | Suffolk | ||||||||||||||
Pink Phone, The | 4 | story | Team C | Hertfordshire | ||||||||||||||
Project Search Derriford | 5 | documentary | Pip Critten | Plymouth | ||||||||||||||
Promise, The | 5 | drama | Graham Pitt | Somerset | ||||||||||||||
Push a Little Button | 1 | one minute | Clive Atkins FRPS | West Midlands | ||||||||||||||
|
Rainy Day, The | 2 | poem | Edward Kinge | Hertfordshire | ||||||||||||||
Ramadan | 9 | documentary | Rolf Mandolesi | Italy | ||||||||||||||
Ronald's Opportunity | 4 | documentary | Roy de Boise LACI | Surrey | ||||||||||||||
Royal Romance, A | 11 | documentary | Clive & Sue Atkins | West Midlands | ||||||||||||||
Royal Wootton Bassett | 21 | documentary | Devizes Video Club | Swindon | ||||||||||||||
Running Together | 10 | documentary | Jill Lampert | Birmingham | ||||||||||||||
S.O.S Puffin | 12 | documentary | Peter J. Durnall | Staffordshire | ||||||||||||||
Second Sense | 4 | dance | Katie Patterson Hulett | USA | ||||||||||||||
Selkirk Story, A | 15 | documentary | Frank J. Brown | Scottish Borders | ||||||||||||||
Shrinkwrapped! | 10 | documentary | Ken Mills | Middlesex | ||||||||||||||
|
Skills are Alive, The | 19 | documentary | Trevor Spencer & Jim Kenworthy | West Yorkshire | ||||||||||||||
St Mary's Amateur Boxing Club | 21 | documentary | Toby Milburn Pinn | Kent | ||||||||||||||
Steam Fair | 5 | documentary | John Howden | Chelmsford | ||||||||||||||
Sweeps Festival | 15 | documentary | Brian Salmons | Norfolk | ||||||||||||||
Swiss Rails Revisited | 15 | travelogue | John Astin, LACI | Hertfordshire | ||||||||||||||
Tail of Cyril, The | 12 | comedy | Mark Rigler | Dorset | ||||||||||||||
Thomas Tresham and the Unfinished House | 17 | documentary | Colin Sullivan | Market Harborough | ||||||||||||||
Transiting the Panama Canal | 10 | documentary | Tony & Eileen Colburn | Torquay | ||||||||||||||
Tripping | 10 | comedy | C. N. Henson | Nottingham | ||||||||||||||
Umbilical River, The | 10 | travelogue | Suzy Sommer | Luxembourg | ||||||||||||||
|
Wall, The | 13 | documentary | Paul Bagshaw | Merseyside | ||||||||||||||
War of the Galaxy | 10 | science fiction | Andries de Haan, & Matthijs Geerling | The Netherlands | ||||||||||||||
We Love Fairtrade | 2 | animation | Fulston Manor School '9A Art Class' | Kent | ||||||||||||||
Weekes | 1 | comedy | David R. Fenn | Horsham | ||||||||||||||
Wheels, The | 4 | thriller | Anthony Elliott | West Yorkshire | ||||||||||||||
Where? | 5 | documentary | Peter & Sandra Heap | Tayside | ||||||||||||||
Windermere Row, The | 5 | documentary | Robert Lorrimer | West Yorkshire | ||||||||||||||
Youth Today | 2 | documentary | Jude Leigh-Kaufman | Essex | ||||||||||||||
Zion | 9 | travelogue | Chris Martin | Cheltenham | ||||||||||||||
Zoroaster | 20 | documentary | Kohensky | London | ||||||||||||||
|
special awards |
diamond | *****
| **** | *** |
** | * |
AV awards |
website awards
watch online
| event report |
competition statistics |
Festival Home