IAC logo
Film and Video Institute

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

 

The Denham Cup.

The Denham Trophy
(aka Alexander Korda gold cup)

presented by London Film Productions Limited
for the best entry by an IAC Affiliated Club


A staggering recognition of the importance of amateur film making by one of the great British Studios.

There are gaps in the records. We would welcome any information you can give us. In the early 21st century the giving of trophies was stopped. The cup is awarded at the annual festival but not taken away by the winners who receive a small prize to keep.

2021 The Chain
Brentwood Movie Makers
2020 Angel Meadow
Ian Crowther, Bolton Moviemakers
2019 Oasis
Paul Vernon, Solent MovieMakers
2018 Significant Witness
Channel 7 Productions
2017 The Interview
Finchley Film Makers
2016 Are You Sitting Comfortably?
South Downs Film Makers
2015 Ransom Note
Colchester Film Makers Club
2014 A Fistful of Conkers Wales High's Film & Animation Club (Dir. Liam Sanderson)
2013 The Prophecy XDL Films
2012 Daylight Rochdale Moviemakers
2011 Montague Jack Wimborne Minster Cine & Video Club
2010 Final Justice Southport MovieMakers
2009 Rent-a-Mate Nigel Barton, Southport MovieMakers
2008 Mummy's Boys Southport Moviemakers
2007 Clarkson Bristol Film & Video Society
2006 U482 Preston Movie-Makers
2005 The Grand Hall Circle Eight Film Group
2004 The Last Laugh Portsmouth Cine & Video Club
2003 The Moment of Truth Altrincham Video Society
2002 Restoration Impossible Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
2001 Escape From Freedom Class Films
2000 Bailey's Bath Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
1999 The Autumn Years Teign Cine & Video Society
1998 Parallel Lines RAM Motion Pictures
1997 Cabot Bristol Film & Video Society
1996 Some You Win Teign Cine & Video Club
1995 Final Call Orpington Video & Film Makers
1994 Willing Partners Westcliffe Film & Video Club
1993 Photographs from a Family Album Ratcliffe College
1992 Saturn Rising Circle 8 Film Group
1991 A Centenary for Mrs. Sunderland Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
1990 Denby Dale Does It Again Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
1989 Wish You Were Here Huddersfield Cine Club
1988 Isolated Incident Rochdale Cine Club
1987 The Arts - A Richmond Tradition Centre Film Unit
1986 There is a Green Hill Abbey Film Unit
1985 Racing Hearts Abbey Film Unit
1984 Following the Win Huddersfield Cine Society
1983 Excalibur, the Raising of the Sword Whaddon Boys Club Unit



1979 i>Bank Slip Finchley Cine Society



1959 Prelude to the Dance Stoke on Trent Amateur Cine Society
1958 The Evil Eye Longford Cine Group
>1957 no festival held
1956 Pantomania Liverpool University Film Unit
1955 A Stylish Marriage Epsom Cine Society
1954 River Highway Crest Film Group & Bedford Film Society
1953 The History of Walton Kingston & District Cine Society
1952 - Ickenham Film Society
1951 - Skegness Photographic & Cine Society
1950 Jael's Nail Stoke on Trent Amateur Cine Society
1948 The Hour of Darkness Planet Cine Society
1947 Death in Tube Planet Cine Society
1938 It Never Rains Stoke Cine Society
1937 Nancy's Garage Stoke Cine Society
1936 The V-Ray Tube Stoke Cine Society

IAC Festivals Main Page | Trophies Introduction