|
|
News |
Nouvelles |
Zeitungsartikel |
International Agenda |
Front page
UNICA Patronage Film Festivals
Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNICA PATRONAGE INTERNATIONAL
FILM FESTIVALS |
|
|
|
|
|
1st BERLINER FILM FENSTER
- grenzenlos
successor of EIN FENSTER ZUM OSTEN is organised by:
-
ars cinema berlin e.V.
-
Kulturamt Pankow
-
WABE
Eligible to participate are short films (not longer than 20 minutes) - amateur
films, low budget films and films produced by students
all of which have a particular theme: Videofilmer - This Time´s
Chroniclers - that clearly reflect cooperative chenges (within society)
and their impact on people´s life within the respective country.
It is open to all categories, it doesn´t matter whether it is a comedy,
tragedy, documentary or satire - it only should be manifold like life itself.
The year of production of the contributions may not be later than 2003.
date: |
18th - 20th March 2005 |
place: |
WABE, Danziger Str. 101, D - 10407 Berlin - Ernst Thälmann Park,
Germany |
The following formats are accepted: VHS, S-VHS (PAL, Secam), MiniDV and DVD.
Each contribution needs to be on a separete tape or disc. The tape or disc
needs to be labelled with the title, author´s name, surname and address.
You must enclose 4 EUR postage.
PROGRAMME |
Friday 18th March |
06.30 p.m. |
- Coach shuttle to the festival . |
07.00 p.m. |
- Opening - Film session and discussion. |
11.30 p.m. |
- Coach shuttle to the Abacus Hotel. |
Saturday 19th March |
09.30 a.m. |
- Cultural Highlight (Expenses contribution) |
01.00 p.m. |
- Film session and discussion. |
11.00 p.m. |
- Workshop session at Tierpark-Hotel. |
Sunday 20th March |
09.30 a.m. |
- Awards ceremony. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
33. FESTIVAL DER
NATIONEN * 33rd FESTIVAL OF NATIONS * 33. FESTIVAL
DES NATIONS * 33. FESTIVAL NÁRODÛ * 33. FESTIWAL NARODÓW
* 33. FESTIVAL NÁRODOV * 33. FESTIVAL DELLE NAZIONI * 33. FESTIVAL
DE LAS NACIONES * 33. FESTIVAL NACIJA * 33. VOLKERENFESTIVAL *
Where: |
Austria, Ebensee - at Traunsee lake, surrounded by rocky mountains and
beautiful scenery. |
When: |
From 19th to 25th of June 2005 |
What: |
Annual Festival with more than 500 entries from 40 countries every year. |
Who: |
Erich Riess, Gaumbergstraße 82, A - 4060 Linz |
Why: |
Because you can get an EBENSEE BEAR in gold, silver and bronze and UNICA
medal. |
How: |
tel./fax: + 430 732 673 693
website:
www.amateurfilm.or.at
email: eva-video@netway.at |
Deadline: |
1st April 2005 |
Rules: |
-
all subjects
-
all categories
-
no entry fees
-
entries are pre-selected
-
films from authors who attend the festival are preferred
-
length main competition 4 - 30 minutes
-
enclose with each film a short description of its contents.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
13th CROATIAN MINUTE
MOVIE CUP
REGULATIONS
-
13th CROATIAN MINUTE MOVIE CUP is organised by GFR FILM-VIDEO and the Croatian
Film Association and will take place on May 27 - 28, 2005 in Pozega, Croatia.
-
The festival is open to all foreign and Croatian film/video makers older
than 16 who are allowed to send an unlimited number of entries.
-
The length of videos must not be more than 60 seconds (including all titles
and sound).
-
Entries can be in PAL system on VHS, SVHS , BETACAM SP, miniDV, DV, DVCam,
CD-ROM (AVI - Microsoft DV compression) and DVD. One can send several videos
on a single cassette or CD-ROM. The beginning of each entry must be properly
marked and between them there should be 15 - 30 seconds of black, blank without
any sound.
-
Pre-selection will be done by a jury appointed by the organisers and three
best entries in the official programme will be awarded by the international
jury of film/video experts with valuable prizes as well as medals and diplomas.
A special prize for promoting solidarity between nations or using new forms
of expression will be given by UNICA. One prize will be given by audience
vote.
-
Entries will be projected in the best technical and security conditions and
returned (ecxcept CD-ROMs) within 30 days after the festival. Return post
fees will be paid by the organisers.
-
The organisers may use entries for strictly non-commercial purposes to promote
the festival and make copies for the organisers when authorised by the author.
-
The organisers invite authors whose entries are in the official programme
to come to the festival and offer free board and accommodation (May 26 -
29, 2005) but cannot cover travelling expenses. All other authors are also
invited on favourable terms.
-
Deadline for receiving your entries and entry forms is April 15, 2005 (all
deliveries should be marked "no commercial value - for cultural purposes
only". Please do not send your entries via customs as it prolongs delivery
time and includes an extra procedure).
Entry forms and films send to the organiser: GFR FILM-VIDEO, 34 000 Pozega,
p.p. 709 CROATIA
For further information please contact:
tel./fax.: + 385 34 273 605
email:
gfr-film-video@po.hinet.hr
website: www.crominute.hr |
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
67th UNICA
2005 - BLANKENBERGE - CASINO - BELGIUMwww.blankenberge.be>
FACINEB - Belgian National Federation of Amateur Film Makers * CvB and FCVFB
- community federations * 9 provincial federations * 113 cineclubs * 2500
members *
-
Professional Belgian film makers and inspiring examples: Henri Storck, Andre
Delvaux, Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Raoul Servais, Dorothee ven den
Berghe, Robbe de Hert, Luc Pien, Lieven Debrauwer
BLANKENBERGE - The Competition and General assembly will be held at the
Casino
-
21 km from Ostend
-
22 km from Bruges
-
70 km from Ghent
-
85 km from Ypres
-
104km from Antwerp
-
114km from Brussels
-
228km from London
-
262 km from Amsterdam
-
305 km from Paris
-
840 km from Berlin
Attractions
-
Serpentarium: discover the fascinating world of reptiles.
-
Sea Life Centre: 70 species of fish, an impressive 8m long sub-sea tunnel.
-
Zuivelmuseum: 350 years of history and culture of preparing butter and cheese.
-
A great number of cycling and walking routes.
-
The town centre: small but picturesque, with sociable shopping facilities,
restaurants and cafes.
-
The harbour in the evening: shrimpers bringing in their catch an innumerable
lights creating a unique atmosphere.
-
BEACH PALACE * MANITOBA * CONCORDIA * ROGIER * Hotels, youth hostels, flats
- all types of accommodation are located within walking distance from the
Casino and the beach.
-
The North sea - its ever changing images of the tide, the murmur of the waves,
a healthy breath of the fresh air, a smell of salt and shrimps.
-
The Coastline - white sandy beaches, a 350 m long promenade across the pier
into the sea, entertainment for young and old on the promenade, cosy cafes
and restaurants. The Sun in September can be warm and mild at the seaside,
the ideal moment for a romantic escape.
Email:
toerisme@blankenberge.be
Town website:
www.blankenberge.be |
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
OF TALLINN (EST)
16th October 2004
A group |
1st prize: |
KNOCK, KNOCK, WHO IS THERE? - Sonia Ashbee (FRA) |
|
3rd prize: |
ALL DEPENDS ON A HAT - Studio,,Fotika" (RUS) |
B group |
1st prize: |
SLEEP NEGRITO - Hector Gavira (ARG) |
|
3rd prize: |
COMMERCIAL BREAK - Katja Hugo & Malin Blomqvist (SWE) |
C group |
1st prize: |
TUXEDO ICE BATHER - Unni and Gunnar Nilsen (NOR) |
|
2nd prize: |
PASSING - Olga Spatova (CZE) |
|
|
SERGIO STOCCA - Alessio Zerial (ITA) |
|
3rd prize: |
THE ENGLISH METHOD - Sarah Levy & Eric Mahe (FRA) |
|
|
FRAGILE - Baroua & Polle & Goldau (DEU) |
|
|
THE POET - Magnar Hagerup (NOR) |
|
|
MAY FLOWER - Alexandra Arcari Gimdal (SWE) |
|
|
BERLINPASTORAL - Jaan-Jurgen Klaus (EST) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
32ND AMATEUR ARSFILM -
KROMERÍ 2004
8th - 10th October 2004
Jury: |
Ing. Ivo Daek (CHE), Percy Childs (GBR), Doc. PhDr. Zden?k Smejkal
(CZE), Doc. Marcela Plítková (SVK), Wolfgang Freier (DEU) |
The Great Prize - the Prize of Kromerí Town: |
SYMFONIE ZEME - Petr Baran (CZE) |
The Prize of the Jury: |
MEIN VATER CHARLES DICKENS - Babrara & Bernhard Zimmermann (DEU) |
The UNICA Gold Medal: |
AVIGNON - THEATRE D´EUROPE - Alessio Zerial (IRA) |
The Miette Verlinden´s Prize: |
SERGIO STOCCA - THE PLASTIC OF THE POETRY - Alessio Zerial (ITA) |
Category I - Movies about Art |
Main Prize: |
VIER MAL GOLD - Erich Riess (AUT) |
|
2nd Prize: |
PREMENY STROMU - Lubor Patsch (SVK) |
|
3rd Prize: |
JAN SATINA - Bohuslav Cihla (CZE) |
|
Recognitions: |
-
TETCOM, PEROM A OBJEKTIVOM - Miroslav Kalach (SVK)
-
WILCZY PYSK - Henryk Lehnert (POL)
-
TO BYLO BIO PONREPO - Bohumil Kheil (CZE)
|
Category II - Animated Movies |
Main Prize |
"M" - FS Foxymon (CZE) |
|
2nd Prize: |
DAY DREAM - Alan Taylor (GBR) |
|
3rd Prize: |
WOULD YOU RATHER WATCH THE FIREWORKS - Barry Lockwood (GBR) |
Category III - Videoart and Experimental Movies |
Main Prize: |
PELICANS OF GUANA - Michael Slowe (GBR) |
|
2nd Prize: |
APOKALYPSE 2000 - Horst Liebig (DEU) |
|
3rd Prize: |
SPHERE/CUBE - Roman Deingruber (USA) |
The ÈSFV Prize: |
|
MOTÝL ZE TVÉ LOUKY - Zdenek Prikryl (CZE) |
The House of Culture Prize: |
|
SYMFONIE ZEME - Petr Baran (CZE) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
20TH TATRANSKÝ
KAMZÍK - LIPTOVSKÝ HRÁDOK
(SLOVAKIA)
3rd October 2004
Topics: |
-
Culture and sights.
-
Environment.
-
Contemporary way of living.
|
Jury: |
Doc. Marcela Plítková (SVK), Mgr. Milan Homolka (SVK),
Mgr. Anton Szomolányi (SVK), Ing. Ivo Daek (CHE), Ctirad Stipl
(CZE) |
Director: |
Ivan enel |
Grand Prix: |
ANTARCTIC VIEWPOINTS - John Grey (AUS) |
UNICA Prize Medal: |
SOLOVKY - THE HOLY LAND - Petr Baran (CZE) |
1st Prizes: |
FILI DI VITA - Mino Crocé (ITA)
SURVIVAL OF THE SWAN - Kay Bamford-Burnell (GBR)
GOD WILLING - László Petke (HUN) |
2nd Prizes: |
WALDESGUT - Bernhard Hausberger (AUT)
PELICANS OF GUANA - Michael Slowe (GBR)
APE MARIA - Greta Menzel (ITA)
VY JSTE MNE ALE DAL... - Jirí Bene (CZE) |
3rd Prizes: |
KAPCE PRO MOJU HANKU - Lubor Patsch (SVK)
A-WIWIWI - Dr. Frank Dietrich (DEU)
KEVIN - A LIFE? - Richard Curry (GBR)
FERO - OBYEAJNÝ ELOVEK - Michal Veèera (SVK) |
Diplomas: |
JAN ZRZAVÝ - Zdena Vostárková (CZE)
ORLIA KOLA - Leo Preinský (SVK)
PYRENÉES 2003 - Martí Arano (ESP)
13 ROKOV PO... - Miroslav tevèek (SVK)
JAN SATINA Bohuslav Cihla (CZE)
DOKAVAT - Miroslav Trudiè (CZE)
PO NAIMU - Dr. Eduard Mocek (CZE)
TWENTY FOUR - Rudolf & Erna Brunner (AUT)
ALONE AND THE OTHER - Bishnu Palchaudhuri (IND) |
Diplomas and UNICA NEWS Subscription: |
KEN THE HORSE - Frank Brown (GBR)
GROSSGLOCKNER - Rasto Hatiar (SVK) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
top of page |
|
|
|
|
|
66TH UNICA - GERMANY
2004
Médailles en Or * Gold Medals *
Goldmedaillen:
-
EXTERIOR DIA - José-Miguel Gil (ESP)
-
VEINES - Sunset Boulevard (ESP)
-
MÍJENÍ - Olga pátová (CZE) -
jeunesse
-
JESÚS DE LONGCHAMPS - Eduardo Deauto (ARG) filmschool
-
L'AMOUR - Charles Ritter (FRA)
-
CALICANTO - Rossana Molinatti (ITA)
|
Olga Spatova. |
Médailles en Argent * Silver Medals * Silbermedaillen:
-
ZWIRBELS TRAUM - Volker Meyer-Dabisch (DEU)
-
GEGEN DIE REGELN - Gregor Erler (DEU) - jeunesse
-
ROCKET BOY - Roger Russel Hollis & James Robinson (GBR)
-
TOOFAN E SANJAGHAK - Shahram Mokri (IRN)
-
STILLE NACHT, HEILIGE NACHT - Dr. Wolfgang Herzel (AUT)
-
PAPOUCHKA - Josepf Kopetti (BEL)
-
RÓZSI, RÓZSI MI BAJOD? - László Káldy
(HUN)
-
WALDESGLUT - Bernhard Hausberger (LIE)
-
PYTANIE Z SALI - Filip Sadowski (POL) - jeunesse
-
ECLIPSE - Martín Subira (ARG)
-
PLUS LA RÉCOLTE EST BONNE - Jean-Pierre Hué (FRA)
-
CAVANIMOX - Frédéric Barbe (FRA)
|
Bernhard Hausberger. |
Médailles en Bronze * Bronze Medals *
Bronzemedaillen:
-
ROSENREIGEN - Henning Hesse (DEU) - jeunesse
-
DNES MÁM PRVÉ RANDEVÚ - Boris ima (SVK) -
filmschool
-
ENCARNA - Samuel Orti (ESP)
-
INHIBITION - Lahouar Anouar (TUN)
-
BATTLESHIP "ABDELKRIM" - Mattar Walid (TUN) - jeunesse
-
2,68 - Tanel Toom (EST) - filmschool
-
ELEGIA - Geoff Addis (GBR)
-
1,2,3,4 - Ramin la Vafipour (IRN)
-
GIGANTOMANIE - Bernhard Hausberger & Frank Dietrich (AUT)
-
DER LIEBESFILM - Simon Oberli (CHE)
-
L'ÂME STRAM GRAM - Martine Pfefferli (CHE)
-
PUZZEL - Jef van Gompel (BEL)
-
KLEINE WONDEREN IN DE NATUUR - Florent van Opstal (BEL)
-
SQUARE IN CIRCLE - Ha Na Oh (KOR) - jeunesse
-
JANG SEUNG - Jung Hak Yook (KOR)
-
POKONAC NUDE - Sebastian Jensz-Stawowczyk (POL)
-
UTERUS - Marija Prusina (HRV) - filmschool
-
CIGANJSKA - Marko Metrovi? & Davor Medurecan (HRV)
-
MIMO - Tony García (AND)
-
KÄNSEL - Lisa Brändström (SWE) - filmschool
-
conTrol - fRa-film (SWE)
-
SREDBA - Petre Eapovski (MKD)
-
NOTE BLU - Vittorio Tossi (ITA)
-
DEPOSIZIONE - Ettore Ferettini (ITA)
-
JE TE VEUX DI ERIK SATIE - Gabrielle Agresta (ITA)
-
NLD-01 - DE IDIOOT IN HET BAD - Peter Keijsers & Willem Kurstjens (NLD)
-
DE EKSTERHOF - Huub Bervoetes & Jos Salden (NLD)
|
Der Liebesfilm |
Le programme national le plus intéressant:
FRANCE
UNICA Jeunesse 2004: MÍJENÍ - Olga
pátová (CZE)
Prix Fellini: JESÚS DE LONGCHAMPS - Eduardo Deauto
(ARG)
World Minute Movie Cup 2004:
-
1st Prize: DER JOGGER (AUT)
-
2nd Prize: SPITS (NLD)
-
3rd Prizes: I JUST KNEW (GBR) - DINNER FOR ONE (DEU)
Évaluation d'audience - Programme
national:
-
BEL - Belgique * Belgium * Belgien (92.67 %)
-
ESP - Espagne * Spain * Spanien (85.38 %)
-
GBR - Royaume Uni * Great Britain * Grossbritannien (83.05 %)
Évaluation d'audience - Films:
-
PAPOUCHKA - Josepf Kopetti (BEL) - (93.78 %)
-
KLEINE WONDEREN IN DE NATUUR - Florent van Opstal (BEL) - (91.94 %)
-
MÍJENÍ - Olga pátová (CZE) - (88.77 %)
top of page |