IAC logo
Film and Video Institute

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

 

special awards | diamond | ***** | **** | *** | ** | * |
AV Awards | |  Festival Home

Plan your BIAFF viewing ...
Detailed timetables for Saturday 9:30 | 11:15 | 14:00 | 16:00 | Sunday all day

BIAFF 2016 -  SATURDAY 16th APRIL - TIMETABLE 09:30 - 10:45

Four mini-cinemas run simultaneously during Saturday morning and afternoon.
Do plan a second choice for each time-slot in case your first choice cinema is full.

The Mountbatten Suite


  The Duchy Suite


The Edward Suite


The James Suite

The Art of Nat
John Howden

(Essex)
12 mins documentary
4-Stars
Espada com Banana
Tony Grant
(Dumfriesshire)
20 mins documentary
3-Stars
Buddies of the Alamo
 
Alan Hendry - Friday Film Productions

(Glasgow)
22 mins documentary
3-Stars
A Thump in the Eye
Michael Slowe
(London)
37 mins documentary
4-Stars
Chocolate Beans
Bergen Fritidsfilmere
(Norway)
9 mins fiction
4-Stars
D67A
Francois Laurent
(France)
5 mins drama
3-Stars
Never Forgotten
  Hugh Trevor
(East lothian)
9 mins documentary
3-Stars
The Cloud Forest: A Special Place for Birds
 
Paula Webster
(Leicestershire)
5 mins documentary
3-Stars
Hamburg's Wunderland
John Astin FACI
(Hertfordshire)
9 mins documentary
4-Stars
Ayrag
Andrew Tweed
(Potters Bar)
6 mins travel/documentary
3-Stars
The Mockbeggar Light
James Chalmers & Sue Bence
(Cheshire)
20 mins documentary
4-Stars
Pay As You Go
Howard-Smith
(Worcestershire)
10 mins thriller
3-Stars
Failures
Werner Haegeman
(Belgium)
20 mins fiction
5-Stars
Contrasting Perspectives
Jean-Marc Chateau
(France)
12 mins art fiction
3-Stars
Money, Money oder ... (Money, money or what ...)
 
Bernhard Zimmermann
(Germany)
5 mins experimental
3-Stars
Memories
Ken Geen
(Cardiff)
8 mins documentary
3-Stars
The Dream
 
Trevor Ermel & David Peffer
(Tyne & Wear)
4 mins story
4-Stars
Big Game Hunting
Graham Ralls

(Surrey)
7 mins natural history
3-Stars
A Death in the Night **
Eric Jukes
(London)
11 min documentary
3-Stars
The Moving Church
Dorothy Batten
(London)
8 mins documentary
3-Stars
Hooks & Eyes
Linda & Michael Gough
(Tyne & Wear)
12 mins documentary
4-Stars
An Arguer is a Quarreler
Younguee Yoo

(South Korea)
4 mins drama
3-Stars
Still from 'A Death in the Night'.
A Death in the Night
Still from 'A Thump in the Eye'.
A Thump in the Eye
Still from 'The Art of Nat'.
The Art of Nat
Las Fallas de Valencia
Erwin Sprenger

(Austria)
10 mins documentary
4-Stars
** - contains flashing images
Still from  'The Cloud Forest-a special place for birds'.
The Cloud Forest: A Special Place for Birds

special awards | diamond | ***** | **** | *** | ** | * |
AV Awards |  |  Festival Home