IAC logo
Film and Video Institute

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

 

special awards | diamond | ***** | **** | *** | ** | * |
AV Awards | |  Festival Home

Plan your BIAFF viewing ...
Detailed timetables for Saturday 9:30 | 11:15 | 14:00 | 16:00 | Sunday all day

BIAFF 2016 -  SATURDAY 16th APRIL - TIMETABLE 11:15 - 12:30

Four mini-cinemas run simultaneously during Saturday morning and afternoon.
Do plan a second choice for each time-slot in case your first choice cinema is full.

The Mountbatten Suite


  The Duchy Suite


The Edward Suite


The James Suite

Just Fuchsias
John Howden

(Essex)
10 mins documentary
4-Stars
Favourite Dale
 
Derek Mathieson, FACI
(County Durham)
10 mins documentary
3-Stars
Some Signs of Spring
 
D J & M Belton

(Merseyside)
8 mins nature
3-Stars
The Secret Lives of My Garden Birds
Peter J Durnall
(Staffordshire)
23 mins documentary
4-Stars
The Tree (or, the sad story of a modern world)
Raymond Popa & Cornel Caldes
(Romania)
11 min drama
4-Stars
Evulero
Dieter Prill
(Germany)
9 mins animation
3-Stars
Stroudwater Complete and Connected - realising the dream
  Robert Paget
(Gloucestershire)
16 mins documentary
4-Stars
Old Friends
 
Nuneaton Moviemakers
(Rugby)
6 mins drama
3-Stars
First Light
 
John Roberts
(Nottinghamshire)
6 mins documentary
4-Stars
Tracks To Victory
 
John Astin FACI
(Herts)
13 mins documentary
4-Stars
The King of Hungary
Gunnar Lindholm, Laszlo Schüszler & Clas Svensson
(Sweden)
17 mins historic comedy
3-Stars
Energy Crisis
Larry Hall

(Sheffield)
20 mins animation
4-Stars
Red 7
Haywards Heath Movie Makers
(Sussex)
8 mins dark drama
4-Stars
The Essay
Matthew Khawam
(Kent)
11 min comedy
3-Stars
The DMZ
Stephen Green
(Newcastle)
10 mins documentary
3-Stars
Cara
Howard-Smith
(Worcestershire)
20 mins drama
4-Stars
Leben mit Shiva
(Living with Shiva)
 
Michael Preis
(Germany)
19 mins travel film
4-Stars
Crossing the T
Town Crier Productions

(West Sussex)
10 mins documentary
3-Stars
The Curse
James Chalmers & Sue Bence

(Cheshire)
5 mins drama
3-Stars
Still from 'Energy Crisis'.
Energy Crisis
Continuation
Jon M. Wilson
(Cheshire)
10 mins drama
4-Stars
Big Bad Monsters
Designasaur

(Blackpool)
4 mins story
3-Stars
One Man and His Camera
Roy De Boise

(Surrey)
9 mins documentary
3-Stars
Still from 'Cara'.
Cara
Still from 'Just Fuchsias'.
Just Fuchsias
How the other half live
Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers

(Birmingham)
7 mins comedy
3-Stars
Still from 'Stroudwater Complete and Connected'.
Stroudwater Complete and Connected - realising the dream

special awards | diamond | ***** | **** | *** | ** | * |
AV Awards | |  Festival Home