IAC logo
Film and Video Institute

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

 

Diamond award.
Photograph by Bob Lorrimer

International Medallions / Diamond Awards

In earlier years there were international awards - probably certificates and then small medallions. The handsome medallions used from 1993 to 2004 were originally sponsored by Camcorder User magazine. In 2008 the "IAC Diamond" trophy was created for this level of award.

Up to eight may be awarded in each year to movies of "an international standard" regardless of their country of origin. The winner of the Daily Mail Trophy automatically gets one, as did the winner of the Best Open Entry until that class was discontinued in 2004.  Listings on an olive background are Open entries.

2021 About Death (Sobre la Muerte) Adrian Bodegas Levet

The Art of Bakti Negara Jan Philip Roza

The Chain Brentwood Movie Makers

Conrad Howard-Smith

Iconoclasm Peter Haesendonck & Marcel De Jonghe

Jiyan Otis Birdy

Kiwi's Dream? Paloma Zhu

The Last Shot Martin Dolezal
2020 Angel Meadow Bolton Moviemakers (Ian Crowther)

Can't Hide It Richard Miller

Dead Air Geoff Harmer

Dearly Departed Elise Martin & Jess Bartlett

Disco Dynamite? Tom Clover

Oh Mom! Jan Gruszka

The Painting Joan Paüls

Umai Inkár Ábdirash
2019 Deer Damage Marcus Siebler

Everything Really Natural? Rüdiger Schnorr

Golnesa Sattar Chamani Gol

Highly Likely Robert Lorrimer

Kage (Shadow)? Misato Inoue

Making Friends as the World Ends Jonathan Pegg

Sheltered Ross Kelly

The Swimming Pool Werner Haegeman & Francis De Ceuster
2018 Annie Waits April Kelley

Brainwash Hannah Gautrey

Criteria TEAfilms Ltd.

CUIB Alan Robinson and Terry Tkachuk

Mia: A Rapture 2.0 Production Gary J Hewitt

Not the End of the World Jack Bennett

Pulse Gage Oxley

SAVE Iván Sáinz-Pardo
2017 A Regola d'Arte (Well done) Riccardo Di Gerlando

Exploding Hearts Liam Sanderson

Fridgemania Emmanuel Dubois

I Am Lee Ji Eun

No Hidden Extras Rhys Lewis & Ian Smyth

Once Upon a Dream Anthony Nion

The Sedate Escape Joe Dearman

Vermijo Paul Vernon
2016 A Bargain? Werner Van den Bulck

Geheimnisvolle Pegnitzauen (Mysterious Pegnitz Wetlands) Georg Bock

Kleine, leichte Seele (Small, light soul) Josephine Hock

De Loods (The Warehouse) Kurt Velghe

Seeking Sydney Tim Jones

Srehcteks Nabru eht Evil Gnol ! Werner Van den Bulck

Turning Tables Rebecca Staniforth

Wormholes James Eaves
2015 Arefi der Hirte (Arefi the Shepherd) Daniel Asadi Faezi

Copy That Kingsley Hoskins

Popping the Question
Kingsley Hoskins

Ransom Note Colchester Film Makers Club

A Reflective View of London Graham Ralls

Selfie Geoff Harmer

The Wild Misadventures of Jesse James & Billy the Kid Shaun Labrecque

Writer's Block Robert Lorrimer
2014 Crossover Fabian Grodde

Dragonfly Andy Holt

A Fistful of Conkers Wales High's Film & Animation Club (Dir. Liam Sanderson)

Groupie Richard Anthony Dunford

Over the Hill Shaun Labrecque

Shame and Glasses Alessandro Riconda

SoulMatrix Pork Chop Pictures

Still Falling Sean Nelis & Dominic Aitken
2013 The Jumblies Robert Duncan & Alan Fenemore

The Last of the Wolfgang Michael Slowe, FACI

Mindbreak Florian Arndt

No Regrets Alfie Barker

Present from the Past Shaun Labrecque

Thinking Time John Roberts

Wild North Staffordshire Peter J. Durnall

Zwischenstopp Amin Oussar & Karsten Jäger
2012 Angels on the Rail Moving Pictures

Augenblick (One Moment) Alice Von Gwinner

Quieta Non Movere Vito Labalestra

Vincent Berry van der Post & Brian Smits
2011 Am 23. August um 0:17 Uhr (The 23rd of August at 0:17 am) Mark Auerbach

Dancer James Webber

Helping Hand Jang Eun Youn

Neue Waschmaschine, Die (New Washing Machine, The) Winfried Bellmann

Patrouille Wendy Dettman

Propast (Abyss) David Brezina & Pavel Kopp
2010 Between Michal Stenzel & Anna Kasperska

Clint Florian Gregor & Philipp Scholz

In the Grip of Khat Jean-Pierre Hué

Letters from the Front Ron Prosser

Love Basildon Park Geoff Addis

My Point of View - A Diabetic Journey Tim Jones

A Vanishing Wilderness Guido Haesen

Vicious Culture John Blight
2009 Amber Samuel Faict

Aus der Seele (From the Soul) Holger Loewe

Dentophobia Christoph Heimer

Der Bettnaesser Ingo Schiller and Stephan Mueller

Nebenan Wolfgang Bauer

Rex Berry Van der Vorst
2008 An Amateur Auteur Anna & Paul Kittel

Heatwave Alan Atkinson

Insect Man Florian van Opstal

Life's Little Gaps Scott Hillhouse

Oldiegarage Karin & Bernhard Hausberger

Portrait of Henk van Kooten Ton van Kan

Weiss (White) Florian Grolig
2007 Art of Glass Lester Redding

A Rather Different Year (Ein Etwas Anderes Jahr) Karin & Bernhard Hausberger (Austria)

Fantabulous Garry Brown

The Release John James, Terry Tkachuk, Alan Robinson, Karen Cherrington,
John Lofting, Neville Withers.

Silence After the Day Ernst Auhuber

Tel 702 Eric Vanoverschelde, Eric Herreman, Rik Degezelle,
Bernard de Jaerme, Patrick Malfait. (Belgium)

La Trace (Footprints) Daniele Mannelli (Belgium)
2006 Biyik Lale Nalpantoglu (Germany)

Extinction Event Alan Atkinson

Hannah Urbain Appeltans & Magda Verbist (Belgium)

La Battaglia Delle Arance Karin & Bernhard Hausberger (Austria)

Nothing Girl Pierre Daudelin (Canada)

Packin' It In Emile de Gruijter & Hilbert Nijzink (Netherlands)

Reasons Alan Colegrave

The Team John Curran
2005 Would You Rather Watch The Fireworks Barry Lockwood

Melissa Michael Slowe

225 Christopher David

Mijeni (Passing) Olga Špátová (Czech Republic)

The Middle Way Emmanuel Dubois (France)

Da Capo Etienne Maes (Belgium)
2004 A-wiwiwi Dr. Frank Dietrich (Germany)

Prinsje Urbain Appletans (Belgium)

Rocket Boy Roger Russell Holliss & James Robinson

Filli Di Vita Mino Crocè & Guido Wilhelm (Italy)

The Prodigy Phil Martin

To Be Conscious Aleksei, Slava, Nina and Igor Saitsev (Russia)

Verzauberte Zeiten Horst Orlich (Germany)

open awards discontinued
2003 Joseph's Faith David Peffer & Frank Hodges (St. Cuthbert's Films)

On The Cord Arek Tomala (Germany)

Time Holger Hendricks (Germany)

Mitta Michel Nelis (Belgium)

Sala d'Attesa Rolf Mandolesi (Italy)

The Wind in Love André Lemahieu & Hubert de Wulf (Belgium)

Taste of Revenge Paul Amand, Alfons van den Bulck & Paul Lacroix (Belgium)

Quiet Home Falco Jagau

Ultimate Rehab? Alex Nott & Carlton Smith
2002 Soul To Keep Colin Paxman (Australia)

Breizh, Le Cheval d'Orgueil Willy Van Der Linden (Belgium)

Kevin - A Life? Richard Curry

A Splash of Colour Alan Atkinson

Dirty Style Blues Terry Tkachuk & John W. James

The Mill Martin Lank & Michal Pandula (Czech Republic)

Yours Trudy Simon Rushton

Spätvorstellung Stephan Lenzen

Visiting Dog Tania Fletcher
2001 Argentinian Association of Actors Sebastian Alfie (Argentina)

Bali - The Last Paradise Hans-Dieter Kaemmerer (Germany)

The Suspicion Emile de Gruijter, André van der Hout, Aria Mulder
and Vladimir Murtin (Netherlands)

An Irish Moment Willy Van der Linden  (Belgium)

Dimato Urbain Appletans (Belgium)

Designer Babies Iain Gaffney

Greenhouse Tim Jones

Schäfchen Zählen Sven Taddiken

Mijn Eerste Sjeekspier Douglas Boswell

Blurred Boundaries Eileen Chan, Tamsin Davis, Stephen Grindle
2000 Pianissimo Mino Crocè & Guido Wilhelm (Italy)

This Glorious Life Björn Engström (Sweden)

Steins Abschied Otto Horn (Germany)

Shotdown Anja Langenbacher (Germany)

Der Reigen Klaus werner Voss (Germany)

El Cordobes Sven Taddicken (Germany)

Hinter der Fassade Peter & Veronique Hoch (Germany)

Betty and Sam Peter Dunphy and Daniel Glynn

Oyi Hayyim, Hayyim Liora Avni
1999 Gele Tulpen Tony Jacobs (Belgium)

Gil a Phrale Phenije! Jan Mens (Netherlands)

Rein Geschäftlich Thomas Manglitz & Stephan Lenzen (Germany)

Zuruckbleiben Bitte! Werner Wehnert (Germany)

Der Pechvogel Rudiger Schnoor & Woolfgang Wesermann (Germany)

Infinite Daniel Sanchez Chamorro (Spain)

Cupid's Arrow Nitrous Productions
1998 Another  Story Leandro Blanco (Spain)

Como Escribir Cartas de Amor Jan Baca (Spain)

New York, What A Wonderful World Toshi Sakurai (Belgium)

no open winners
1997 Somebody Peter Dunphy (Youth entry)

Dinner For Two Björn Andreasson (Sweden)

F205 Leandro Blanco (Spain)

Past Imperfect, Future Perfect? Tristan Harvey (Youth entry)

Apocalypse Michael Goodden (Youth entry)

The Sneeze Scott Mann (Youth entry)

Rooftop Omid Nooshin

A Thousand Commitments to God Pyramid Productions

Flowers for Charlie Mark Haller-Wade

Paul McCall Benjamin Hershleder
1996 Glamour Man Philip Beasley

They Were Numbers Raoul van Tyghem

The Message Boreham Wood Camcorder & Cine Club

The Game John Curran

The World of P. J. Crook Oscar Riesel

Last Train to Demise Kristian Digby

Blind Faith Apone Productions (youth)

Imbazo Mickey Madoda Dube (usa)

Serendipity Lane Lisa Cole

Sales Tribe Grasheki Sean Hanish
1995 Accident Jan Bacca & Toni Garriga (Spain)

Requiem for a Blue Planet Leandro Blanco (Spain)

Wishes Mark McCracken

The Lightning Seed Karen D. Bassett

Blood Hunt 3DF Films

Shattered Image R. J. Williams

Mother Earth Michael Goodden

Hubcap World L. K. Nöller

Heat Spell Florida State University

True Fiction William Hooke
1994 Franzi St. Cuthbert Films

The Feminine Touch Ian Gamble

Willing Partners Westcliffe  Film & Video Club

Off the Ground and Off the Wall: a Doorstep Documentary Gary Roma

Cold Wood Kelly Smith

Hate Ford / Delorme

Eyes Upon Us Darrin Lile

The Living Days of Halfdan Egedius Terje Paasche, K-Film

An Early Twilight Eric Zala (USA)
1993 Bertie St. Cuthbert Films

Genesis Gunther Halle

Norman Love, Burglar Mark Richard Ewen

Roadside Jonathan Glendinning

Golfdfish Nooshin Productions

Morando Torje Anne Ggry Solrun

Liveshot Larry T. Travis

Eagle Against The Sun Jacqueline Wolf

Faces in the Crowd Peter Ventrella

IAC Festivals Main Page | Trophies Introduction