The world of non-commercial film and A-V |
Events Diary | Search | |||
The Film and Video Institute | Join us on Facebook |
UNICA Festivals: 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
It seems we were a generous jury compared with many previous ones. We honestly thought there were a great many good movies, though - as usual - only a handful stood head-and-shoulders above the rest.
Gold Medals | ||
BEN . THE FLY | Jean Paul Thaens | FRA |
BETWEEN WALLS | Gustavo Taretto | ARG |
GOING TOGETHER | Suk Jea Pak | KOR |
THE MOST SOLID HANDCUFFS.................... | Vít.Karas............................................. | CZE |
|
|
Ariel Nahon happy with his |
Karin and Bernhard |
Silver Medals | ||
ABOUT MARY | Ariel Nahon | ARG |
THE BATTLE OF ORANGES | Karin & Bernhard Hausberger | LIE |
I DON'T NEED MUCH TO BE HAPPY | Roland Achini | CHE |
CHURROS CON CHOCOLATE | José & Manuel Lagares | ESP |
THE COMICAL SADNESS OF TEUN HOCKS | Ton Reekers | NLD |
THE DREAM | Jaroslav Nykl | CZE |
END AND BEGIN | Carlos Marqués Marcet | ESP |
I HAD A FARM IN AFRICA | Jürgen Roller | DEU |
MARCO P. AND BIKE PRIGS | Bodo Kox | POL |
MOISTURE | Daniel Wawrzyniak | POL |
THE ROPE | Leo Alessandro Leone...................... | ITA |
|
|
|
Max Hänsli and Jan Essing |
Max Hänsli presents to |
Mr. Chang and Max Hänsli |
Bronze Medals............................. | ||
00156 | Eugenio Squarcia | ITA |
225 | Christopher David | GBR |
AUTONONSTOP | Dominik Matwiejczyk | POL |
BETWEEN TWO | Arlyne & Darryl O'Donovan | CHE |
BIYIK | Lale Nalpantoglu | DEU |
BOUQUET | Petar Oreskoviae | HRV |
LA CANTINA DI FERRO | Matija Debeljuh | HRV |
COMA | Asko Kase | EST |
FIRST DAY AT WORK | Sakari Luhtala | FIN |
FLASH-BACK | Behzad Rasoulzadeh | IRN |
FLASHBACK | Fritz & Martin Kober | AUT |
NEW MODES | Simón Farnco | ARG |
MOVED | Angelika & Dipl.-Ing. Wolfgang Allin | AUT |
GROUND LEVEL 4 | Filmclub Reinickendorf | DEU |
GUKSI | Heikki Jokiniemi | FIN |
THE LETTER | Robert Devin | BEL |
LIFE IS SWEET | Simon Gunnarsson & Gustav Tegby | SWE |
LITTLE COCK | Marián Tutoky | SVK |
ME AND I | Andy Lamesch | LUX |
THE NOISE | Javier Prieto | ESP |
OMAR AND SARAH | Claudio & Armando Alberti | ITA |
OPERATION | Magnus Gillberg | SWE |
OUTCOME | Lahouar Anouar | TUN |
THE RETRIEVAL | Vladimir Murtin & André van der Hout | NLD |
SCHOOLS BY THE WATERSIDE | Michael Pouillot | FRA |
THE STONE EGG | David Brochard | FRA |
UNLOCKING YOUNG MINDS | Terry & Debbie Mendoza | GBR |
WET CIGARS FOR BERLIN | Stephan-Flint Müller | DEU |
WHO IS VINCENT? | Paul Lacroix & Paul Amand & Yvo Vanderlinden | BEL |
|
|
|
Max Hänsli and |
Max Hänsli looks on as |
Arlyne & Darryl O'Donovan |
Special Awards | ||
225 | Christopher David | Remarkable Use of Special Effects Award |
ABOUT MARY | Ariel Nahon | Transition Between Generations Award |
BETWEEN WALLS | Gustavo Taretto | Remarkable Idea Award |
GOING TOGETHER | Suk Jea Pak | Jeunesse Award |
MOISTURE | Daniel Wawrzyniak | Exceptional Realisation Award |
OUTCOME | Lahouar Anouar | Fellini Prize |
The coveted award for "most interesting national programme" came down to a choice between UK and Germany. To the susprise of some, we Brits applauded enthusiastically when the decision went to:
At the end of the festival the jury members were presented with cases of Belgian beer. Then followed a banquet and celebration with live music. In his 80's Britain's Percy Childs rocked with Belgium's Martine de Boll. That summed up UNICA for me - a place of surprises, where people from various nations get together to have fun.
Pictures in these pages mainly by Jan & Dave Watterson, but the good ones are by Bernhard Hausberger / Rolf Leuenberger / Jürgen Richarz / Reg Lancaster.