The world of non-commercial film and A-V |
Events Diary | Search | |||
The Film and Video Institute | Join us on Facebook |
Follow these links to see the results: New award names Diamond & Special ***** *** ** * About the judges BIAFF Home
BIAFF 2008 - FOUR STAR AWARDS |
Entry by: = individual = overseas = junior = youth = club |
|||||
|
|||||
Bannockburn 2004 |
Guernsey |
haltestelle |
Head |
Absurbia: Four Tales | Comedy | Four Tales Productions | U.S.A. | ||
Access Prohibited (Zones Interdites) |
15 |
Documentary | Suzy Sommer | Luxemburg | |
Afars | Documentary | Jean-Pierre Hue | France | ||
Bannockburn 2004 | 15 |
Documentary | Jim Closs | Midlothian | |
Behind the Wire | 14 |
Documentary | Paul Bagshaw | Lancs | |
Berlin - Phoenix City | Travel | John Astin | Herts | ||
Birthday, The (Narozeniny) |
15 |
Story | Vladimir Murtin, Jan Houtman & Emile de Gruijter | Netherlands | |
Bus Stop (Bushaltestelle ) [website in German] |
5 |
Story | Lars Henze | Germany | |
Crossing Batty Moss | Documentary | John Astin | Herts | ||
Cythraul [watch] | 3 |
Music | Carwyn Willis | Wales | |
Domein Meerdael | 11 |
Documentary | Renaat Geeraert | Belgium | |
Egypt Viewpoint | 14 |
Travel | John Grey | Tasmania | |
Feelings Awakening (Ko Se Custva Prebudijo) |
9 |
Documentary | Franc Kopic | Slovenia | |
Following the Trace of America's Indians | 16 |
Documentary | Oskar & Daniela Siebert | Germany | |
Garden of the Panaghia, The (Jenseits des Alltags) |
12 |
Documentary | Guido Haesen | Luxemburg | |
Guardian of the River | 23 |
Documentary | Jeff Goddard | Perth | |
Guernsey Coppersmith | 13 |
Documentary | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium | |
Haunted House, The | 23 |
Comedy | Ragnar Askeland | Norway | |
Head | 13 |
Drama | Borderline Shorts | London | |
High Road From Lhasa | 16 |
Documentary | David Newman | Derbyshire | |
Jug Band Blues | 4 |
Animation | Clive Ody | Cornwall | |
Last Drop | 21 |
Drama | Borderline Shorts | London | |
Last Night | 12 |
Story | Guildford Institute Video Group | Surrey |
Egypt Viewpoint |
Last Drop |
Cythraul |
Following the Trace |
|
||
Loss |
Mahnmal |
Der Spiegel |
Letting Go | 4 |
Story | Keith Monks | Sussex | |
Life in the Braxteds | 30 |
Documentary | Colchester Film makers Club | Essex | |
Lifesavers, The | 8 |
Documentary | Perth Camcorder Club | Perth | |
Listen !! | 7 |
Story | Jim Walker | W.Yorks | |
Live, Laugh, Love and Cry | 12 |
Story | Tony Jacobs | Belgium | |
Living History [watch] | Documentary | Jos Dubbeldam & Ineke van Alten | Netherlands | ||
Loss [watch] | 6 |
Drama | Charles Leek | Lancs | |
Mahnmal | 6 |
Documentary | Bernhard Zimmermann | Germany | |
Messenger, The | 19 |
Animation | Circle Eight Film Group | Surrey | |
Mirror, The (Der Spiegel) [watch] |
11 |
Story | Martin Gubela | Germany | |
Missing | 21 |
Story | Eric Herreman, Patrick Malfit, Rik Degezellen, Bernard de Jaerme & Eric Vanoverschelde | Belgium | |
Mummy's Boys [watch | website] |
10 |
Comedy | Southport Moviemakers | Lancs | |
My Passion | 16 |
Documentary | Val Hitchman | Hants | |
Network, The (Le Reseau) | 16 |
Story | Ludovic Piette-Vatos Locos Video | France | |
Not in my Backyard | 10 |
Documentary | Huddersfield Video & Cine Club | W. Yorks | |
Odyssey to a Wilderness of Stone | 9 |
Travel | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium | |
Opus 6 No. 8 | 15 |
Music | Martin Ctvrtnicek | Germany | |
Our Environment Is Important | 5 |
Animation | St. Michael's CE School | Oxon | |
Passage of Time, The | 3 |
Interlude | Clive Ody | Cornwall | |
Photogenic (Fotogen) | 7 |
Horror | K-G Stenborg Per Einarsson | Sweden |
Mummy's Boys |
The Passage |
|
||
Le Reseau |
Ritorno |
Scenes and Screens |
Polaroid [website] | 6 |
Thriller | Worthing Youth Films | W. Sussex | |
Return (Ritorno) | 18 |
Story | Rolf Mandolesi | Italy | |
Right Way, The | 8 |
Story | Julien Verheyen | Belgium | |
Runaway | 6 |
Story | J. Greig, Shore Media Group | Scotland | |
Scenes and Screens | 14 |
Travel | Michael Gough | Tyne & Wear | |
Secret, The | 27 |
Story | Paul Bagshaw | Lancs | |
Tall Story, A | 9 |
Documentary | Clive Atkins | W. Midlands | |
Three [watch] | 8 |
Thriller | Joe Park-Kennaby | Devon | |
Thy Fair Imperfect Shade [watch] | 20 |
Story | Wayne Avanson & Geoff Harrison | Lancs | |
To The Gods | 10 | Travel | Michael Gough | Tyne & Wear | |
Tony | 5 |
Monologue | Borderline Shorts | London | |
Trap, The [watch] | 7 |
Comedy | Robert Lorrimer | W.Yorkshire | |
Unbelievable | 14 |
Comedy | Ken Wilson | W. Yorks | |
Valentine | 17 |
Story | Samuel Faict | Belgium | |
Weir Here | 10 |
Documentary | Laurance Miller | Surrey | |
Will Ye Go To Flanders? | 26 |
Documentary | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium | |
Young Heroes | 20 |
Story | Tsvetan Naydenov | Bulgaria |
Three |
Thy Fair |
Valentine |
Weir Here |
|